PurFact

Ray Charles

13 questions · Music

Ray Charles from the USA, known as ‘The Genius’, lost his sight as a child and still became one of the most influential musicians of the 20th century. At the piano and always behind dark sunglasses he fused gospel, blues, jazz and country into something new, and is regarded as one of the fathers of soul. His rousing call-and-response ‘Hit the Road Jack’, the heartfelt ‘Georgia on My Mind’, the milestone ‘What’d I Say’ and the ballad ‘I Can’t Stop Loving You’ became world hits. In 1962 he surprised everyone with the album ‘Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music’: a Black soul star singing country songs. His life is shown in the film ‘Ray’, for which Jamie Foxx won an Oscar. Good to know: He went blind at around age seven. He still played piano virtuosically. He fused styles that had been kept apart. Frank Sinatra is said to have coined it. He sang and played simultaneously in his performances. His playing was rhythmic and bluesy. A call-and-response with backing singers. He won a Grammy with it.

Practise for free

PurFact brings every card back right before you would forget it. That's how knowledge sticks.

All questions with answers

What disability did Ray Charles have from childhood?

Show answer

blindness

He went blind at around age seven.

💡 Did you know? He still played piano virtuosically.

What was Ray Charles’s nickname?

Show answer

The Genius

He fused styles that had been kept apart.

💡 Did you know? Frank Sinatra is said to have coined it.

Which instrument did Ray Charles master?

Show answer

piano

He sang and played at the same time.

💡 Did you know? His playing was rhythmic and bluesy.

In which Charles hit does a woman throw her man out in call-and-response?

Show answer

Hit the Road Jack

A call-and-response with backing singers.

💡 Did you know? He won a Grammy with it.

Which Charles song became the official anthem of his home state in 1979?

Show answer

Georgia on My Mind

Later became the official song of the US state Georgia.

💡 Did you know? Charles grew up in Georgia and Florida.

Which genre did Ray Charles help create?

Show answer

Soul

He brought gospel feeling into secular songs.

💡 Did you know? This paved the way for later soul stars.

Which country was Ray Charles from?

Show answer

USA

Born in 1930 in Georgia.

💡 Did you know? He lived in Los Angeles for a long time.

Which Charles song grew out of an improvisation in 1959, when there was still time to fill at the end of a show?

Show answer

What’d I Say

The song is seen as an early soul milestone.

💡 Did you know? It was partly improvised on stage.

Which genre-crossing album did Charles record in 1962?

Show answer

Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music

A Black soul star recording country songs: unusual at the time.

💡 Did you know? It became a huge success.

What is the 2004 film about Ray Charles called?

Show answer

Ray

Jamie Foxx won an Oscar as Charles.

💡 Did you know? Charles died shortly before the film’s release.

Which 1962 Charles hit turned a country song into a soul million-seller?

Show answer

I Can’t Stop Loving You

From the ‘Modern Sounds’ album.

💡 Did you know? A worldwide number-one hit.

What was often part of Ray Charles’s stage image (accessory)?

Show answer

sunglasses

They became his signature.

💡 Did you know? He also swayed characteristically at the piano.

Ray Charles

Foto: Victor Diaz Lamich · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Who is shown here?

Show answer

Ray Charles

How PurFact works

Practise for free

More on this topic

Music: all topics →