PurFact

Anthony Hopkins

10 questions · Film & Cinema

Anthony Hopkins, born in Wales in 1937, is one of the greatest living actors and a classically trained stage artist. Before becoming a world star he was an acclaimed stage performer in Britain. Hopkins became immortal as the highly intelligent, cannibalistic serial killer Hannibal Lecter in "The Silence of the Lambs": one of the most famous villain roles in film history, for which he received the Oscar despite astonishingly little screen time. His calm, precise style is all the more haunting in menacing roles. Decades later Hopkins won a second Oscar with "The Father" as a man confused by age. He was knighted by the British Crown. Good to know: Hopkins grew up in Port Talbot in Wales: the same town as Richard Burton, who inspired him to act. For his Hannibal Lecter in „The Silence of the Lambs“, Hopkins was on screen for only about 16 minutes: yet still won the Oscar. In 2021, at 83, Hopkins became the oldest winner of an acting Oscar for „The Father“: 30 years after his first. Hopkins is known for his memory: he reads scripts a hundred times over so as to seem utterly relaxed and effortless.

Practise for free

PurFact brings every card back right before you would forget it. That's how knowledge sticks.

All questions with answers

Where is Anthony Hopkins from?

Show answer

Wales

A classically trained stage artist.

💡 Did you know? Hopkins grew up in Port Talbot in Wales: the same town as Richard Burton, who inspired him to act.

Which role made Hopkins immortal?

Show answer

Hannibal Lecter

A famous villain.

💡 Did you know? For his Hannibal Lecter in „The Silence of the Lambs“, Hopkins was on screen for only about 16 minutes: yet still won the Oscar.

How many Oscars did Hopkins win?

Show answer

two

For Lecter and The Father.

💡 Did you know? In 2021, at 83, Hopkins became the oldest winner of an acting Oscar for „The Father“: 30 years after his first.

What is Hopkins's acting known for?

Show answer

calm precision

Especially in menacing roles.

💡 Did you know? Hopkins is known for his memory: he reads scripts a hundred times over so as to seem utterly relaxed and effortless.

Which honour did Hopkins receive?

Show answer

knighted

By the British Crown.

💡 Did you know? For his services to acting, Hopkins was knighted by the Queen: „Sir Anthony“.

Anthony Hopkins

Foto: Omar David Sandoval Sida · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Which actor is shown here?

Show answer

Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins is a Welsh actor who became immortal with his ice-cold Hannibal Lecter in „The Silence of the Lambs“.

💡 Did you know? In 2021, at 83, he became the oldest winner of an acting Oscar.

In which year was Anthony Hopkins born?

Show answer

1937

Born: 31 December 1937 in Wales

In which field does Anthony Hopkins work?

Show answer

Acting

Which film is Anthony Hopkins especially associated with?

Show answer

The Silence of the Lambs

What is Anthony Hopkins's origin?

Show answer

British

How PurFact works

Practise for free

More on this topic

Film & Cinema: all topics →